Staff & Governors

Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team

 

Ms S Denning MA BA (Hons) NPQH

Headteacher

Mr M England MA BA (Hons) PGCE

Senior Assistant Head / Marconi Community

Mr G Good BSc (Hons) PGCE NPQH

Senior Assistant Head / Dyson Community

Mrs E Kirkland MA BA (Hons) PGCE

Assistant Head / Hawking Community

Mr I Tomkins BEd (Hons)

Assistant Head / Branson Community

Mathematics

 

Mr M Sanderson BA (Hons) PGCE

Core Subject Team Leader: Mathematics

Mrs F Horrill BA (Hons)

Mathematics Teacher; i/c KS4 Mathematics

Mr J Platten BA (Hons)

Mathematics Teacher

Mr A Sinclair BA (Hons)

Mathematics Teacher

Dr S Smitheman DPhil MMath PGCE

Mathematics Teacher

Dr C Squires EngD BEng PGCE

Mathematics Teacher

English

 

Miss R Griffiths BA (Hons) PGCE

Core Subject Team Leader: English

Mrs S Chapman BA (Hons) PGCE

2nd i/c KS3 English

Mr P Adil-Smith BA PGCE

i/c Media Studies

Mr S Barden BA (Hons) PGCE

English Teacher

Miss R Goodrum BA (Hons) PGCE

English & Media Studies Teacher 

Mr M Kirk BA(Hons) PGCE

English & Media Studies Teacher

Miss E Smith BA(Hons) PGCE

English Teacher

Mrs S Thomas-Webb MA BA (Hons) PGCE

English Teacher

Ms K Turvey BA (Hons) PGCE

English & Media Studies Teacher

Science

 

Miss A Staines BA (Hons) PGCE

Core Subject Team Leader: Science

Mrs C Brown BSc (Hons) PGCE

Science Teacher

Mrs P Davis MA BA BEd

Science Teacher / Director of Learning: Assessment & Data

Mr M Finney BA (Hons) PGCE

Science Teacher / Physical Education Teacher

Mr P Koester BA (Hons) PGCE

Science Teacher / Physical Education Teacher

Dr C Rochester PhD BSc PGCE

Science Teacher/Academic Progress Team Leader/ Academic Progress Leader Year 11

Dr K England BA (Hons) PGCE

Science Teacher

Dr D Wall PhD MSc BSc

Science Teacher

Mr A Winstone BA (Hons) PGCE

Science Teacher

Languages

 

Mrs S McGowan BA PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Modern Foreign Languages 

Miss P Andreoli,  MA BA PGCE

Languages Teacher

Mrs E Cooper-Berry, BA (Equiv), PGCE

Languages Teacher

Mr S Massingham, BA (Hons), PGCE

Languages Teacher

Computing and Business Studies

 

Mrs C Champ BA

Subject Team Leader: Computing & Business Studies (on maternity leave)

Mr S Rakovszky  BA (Hons) PGCE

Computing Teacher (covering maternity leave)

Mr A Lias BA (Hons) PGCE

Computing Teacher / Technology Teacher

Mrs A Malde BSc (Hons) PGCE

Computing Teacher

Geography

 

Mr S McDermott BSc  PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Geography and Philosophy & Ethics

Mr J Grayling BSc (Hons) PGCE

Geography Teacher; Academic Progress Leader Y10

Ms Y Tyler BA (Hons) PGCE

Teacher of Geography

History

 

Miss C Harrington BA (Hons) PGCE MA

Subject Team Leader: History and PSHE

Mr B Dickinson BA (Hons) PGCE

History Teacher

Mr E Mitchell MA BSc (Hons) PGCE

History / Citizenship Teacher

Mrs B Netrebasic-Saunders BA (Hons)  PGCE

History / Citizenship Teacher

Mr S Tobin BA PGCE

History Teacher

Technology

 

Mr D Nibloe BSc (Hons) PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Technology

Mr A Lias BA (Hons) PGCE

Technology Teacher / Computing Teacher

Mr M Day BA (Hons)    

Technology Teacher

Mr M Nelson BA (Hons) PGCE

Technology Teacher

Mr J Rider BA (Hons)

Mrs P Jackson

Technology Teacher / Academic Progress Coordinator Year 8

UQ Technology Teacher

Physical Education

 

Mr M Parsons BEd (Hons)

Subject Team Leader: Physical Education

Mr J Brehaut BA (Hons) PGCE

Physical Education Teacher

Mr M Finney BA (Hons) PGCE

Physical Education Teacher / Science Teacher

Mr P Koester BA (Hons) PGCE

Physical Education Teacher / Science Teacher

Mr A Mellor BSc (Hons) PGCE

Physical Education Teacher / Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator

Mr J Warner BA (Hons) PGCE

Physical Education Teacher / Academic Progress Leader Y7

Drama and Music

 

Mrs E Jepson  Mmus BMus PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Drama

Mrs J Bowen-Melfi MA BA (Hons) DipM, PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Music / i/c extra-curricular Arts

Miss R Crosby BA (Hons) PGCE

Music Teacher / Media Studies Teacher

Mr C Scott

Drama Teacher (Temp)

Art

 

Miss S Prades BA PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Art

Mrs S Dridi BA (Hons) PGCE

Art Teacher (on maternity leave)

Miss N Heron BA (Hons) PGCE

Art Teacher

Inclusion

 

Mr M Wickham BA (Hons)

Director of Inclusion

Mrs K Bond DTLLS TEFL

Inclusion Teacher

Mrs A Brean BA (Hons) PGCE

Inclusion Teacher/Academic Progress Leader Y9

Mrs J Clitheroe BA (Hons)

Inclusion Teacher

Mrs C Hibbert

Literacy Tutor

Academic Progress Leaders

 

Dr C Rochester PhD BSc PGCE

Science Teacher Academic Progress Team Leader/ Academic Progress Coordinator Year 11

Mr J Rider BA (Hons)

Academic Progress Coordinator Year 8

Mr J Grayling BA (Hons) PGCE

Academic Progress Coordinator Year 10

Mrs A Brean BA (Hons) PGCE

Academic Progress Coordinator Year 9

Mr J Warner BA (Hons) PGCE

Academic Progress Coordinator Year 7 & Transition

Subject Team Leaders

 

Mr M Sanderson BA (Hons) PGCE

Core Subject Team Leader: Mathematics

Miss R Griffiths BA (Hons) PGCE

Core Subject Team Leader: English

Miss A Staines BA (Hons) PGCE

Core Subject Team Leader: Science

Mr S McDermott BSc  PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Geography/Citizenship/RE

Mrs C Harrington BSc (Hons) PGCE

Subject Team Leader: History and PSHE

Mrs S McGowan BA PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Modern Foreign Languages 

Mrs C Champ BA

Subject Team Leader: ICT and Business Studies

Mr D Nibloe BSc (Hons) PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Technologies

Mr M Parsons BEd (Hons)

Subject Team Leader: Physical Education

Mrs J Bowen-Melfi MA BA (Hons) DipM, PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Music

Mrs E Jepson  Mmus BMus PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Drama

Miss S Prades BA PGCE

Subject Team Leader: Art

Associate Staff

Business Manager

Mr G McIntyre MCMI, MBIFM

Headteacher’s PA

Mrs A Conroy

Exams and Cover Manager

Mrs E Fairbairn

Finance Support Assistant

Mrs T Lowe

Transition and Y7 Admissions Co-ordinator

Miss L Caffrey-Curley

Careers Co-ordinator

Mrs B Mulligan

Librarian

Mrs M Newton

Learning Resource Centre Developer

Miss G Lim

Lettings Co-ordinator

Miss P McKay

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs E Wright

Community Leaders:

 

 

 

Mrs T Martin BSc (Hons)- Dyson

Mrs A Davies-Fletcher - Hawking

Mr T Weller BA (Hons) – Branson

Mrs S Perry - Marconi

SIMS Manager

Network Manager

IT Technician

Assistant IT Technician

Mrs A Teager BSc (Hons)

Ms A Cannell

Mr R Jeffrey

Mr J Alderton

Office Manager

Administrative Assistants:

 

Attendance Administrator

Mrs M Wright

Miss K O'Brien    

Mrs C Howe

Mrs V Saunders

Mrs A Hussey

Mrs J Subercaseaux

 

Inclusion Admin Assistant/Lost Property

Miss L Foster

Resources Assistant

Mrs L Florey

Receptionists:

Mrs L Bell

(Mon, Thurs and Fri)

Mrs R Holmes

(Tues and Wed)

Learning Mentors:

 

Miss K Skinner - Branson

Mr S Gallard – Dyson

Mrs J Doidge – Hawking

Mrs S Harman - Marconi

Pastoral Assistants:

Mr D Walker

Dr A Dodge BSc PhD

Mrs S Harman

Study Supervisors:

Mrs J Doidge

Miss E Morgan

Mr S Rakovszky

Mrs R Abrahams

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs R Abrahams

Miss B Allcock

Mr J Charman BSc (Hons)

Mrs C Dale MCSD

Miss C Ellis

Mrs K Francis

Mr S Gallard

 

Mr J Mainstone

Mrs D Midwood BSc

Mrs D Morrison

Miss T Richardson

Miss K Skinner

Mrs K Tarratt

Miss C Tucker

Science Technicians:

Mr J Fox

Mr P Thompson

Technology and Art Technician

Ms F Lee

Site Manager

Senior Caretaker

Assistant Caretakers

Mr G Wait

Miss P McKay

Mr J Ruszo

Mr J Morgan

Governors

Contact Us

The chart below is intended as an easy-to-use guide on who to contact and how. We welcome contact from home, and we will always try to respond as quickly as possible. Please bear in mind that staff spend the greater part of their day teaching, and we can’t always promise an immediate response. However, we will make every effort to give an acknowledgement of your call, email or letter within 48 hours.

KEEP THIS PAGE HANDY – STICK IT ON THE FRIDGE!

ISSUE

1st CONTACT

2nd CONTACT

General academic progress

Subject teacher – call school reception who will direct you

Subject Team Leader / Academic Progress Leader

Marking / work in a  particular subject / Independent Learning

Subject Team Leader 

Academic Progress Leaders

Tutor group issues

Lost property / theft

Concerns at home

Concerns about pupil relationships

Uniform

Tutor or Co-tutor – call school reception who will direct you

Community Leader

General information, if you do not have a contact name

Call school reception who will direct you

 

Serious concerns e.g. where an issue you have already raised has not been resolved

Call school reception - they will then direct you to a member of the Senior Leadership Team

 

 

NAME

RESPONSIBILITY

EXTENSION NUMBER

Mr M Wickham

Director of Inclusion

336

Miss R Griffiths

Core Subject Team Leader (English)

337

Mr M Sanderson

Core Subject Team Leader (Maths)

307

Mrs F Hatchard

(Acting) Core Subject Team Leader (Science)

311

Mr S McDermott

Subject Team Leader (Geography and Philosophy & Ethics)

540

Mr E Mitchell

Subject Team Leader (History, PDE)

543

Mrs  S McGowan

Subject Team Leader (Modern Foreign Languages)

535

Mr D Nibloe

Subject Team Leader (Technology)

322

Mrs C Champ

Subject Team Leader (Business Studies and ICT)

506

Mrs E Jepson

Subject Team Leader (Drama)

301

Mrs J Bowen-Melfi

Subject Team Leader (Music)

309

Miss S Prades

Subject Team Leader (Art)

560

Mr M Parsons

Subject Team Leader (Physical Education)

552

Mr C Rochester

Academic Progress Leader Y11 & Academic Progress Team Leader

513

Mr J Rider

Academic Progress Leader (Y8)

554

Mr J Grayling

Academic Progress Leader (Y10)

541

Mrs A Brean

Academic Progress Leader (Y9)

563

Mr J Warner

Academic Progress Leader (Y7)

558

Mr T Weller

Community Leader : Branson

253

Mrs T Martin

Community Leader : Dyson

252

Mrs A Davies-Fletcher

Community Leader : Hawking

250

Mrs S Perry

Community Leader : Marconi

251