Extra Curricular Clubs and Activities

There are a wide variety of extra-curricular clubs and activities taking place during lunchtimes and after-school.  From band sessions to basketball and drama to debating, there is something for everyone.  More courses will be added through the year so please check back regularly to see if something new is of interest to you.

Take a look at the lists below for more information:

Click here to view 2017 GCSE After School Support Sessions

Click here to view the Extra Curricular Clubs and Activites

Click here to view the Sports Clubs & Activities

Kenagi Open Martial Arts Club

Every Thursday 3.15pm-4.15pm BEC Auditorium. This is delivered by an outside provider and there is a small charge - The first class is free as a taster session so why not come along and try something new. Contact Brian Redman on 01903 743334 / 07711 987 672 for more information.

Monday

Lunch Clubs

Board Game and Warhammer Club - Lunch - MS1 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Smith

Chill Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

Lunch Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

Singing Group - Lunch - MU1 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Bowen-Melfi & Mr Scott

After School Clubs

Baseball Club - 3.10-4.10pm - Training by Horsham Junior

Baseball Coaches - Year 7 - Year 11 - Mr Brehaut - Starts 06 February 2017

History for Enthusiasts - 3.15-4.15pm - HU4 - Mr Tobin

Independent Learning (IL Club) - 3.00-5.00pm - BC1 & BC2 - Year 7-Year 11 - Teaching Assistants

Computing GCSE - 3.00-4.00pm - To be arranged with your class teacher

Tuesday

Lunch Clubs

Board Game and Warhammer Club - Lunch - MS1 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Smith

Chill Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

Coding Practice Session - Lunch - BC3 - Year 10 and Year 11 GCSE Computing Pupils Only - Mrs Malde

Debate Club - Lunch - EN2 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Barden

Lunch Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

School Band - Lunch - MU1 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Bowen-Melfi

Year 9 Stage to Script - Lunch - Drama Studio

After School Clubs

Art Surgery - 3.00-4.00pm - AR1 - KS4 GCSE - Ms Prades

DT Maintenance - 3.00-4.00pm - DT1-DT7 - Year 11 - Technology Teachers

Gardening Club - 3.00-4.00pm - Library Corridor - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Doidge

GCSE French Catch Up - 3.00-4.00pm - LN2 - Year 10-Year 11 - Mrs Andreoli

GCSE German - 3.00-4.00pm - LN4 - Year 10-Year 11 - Mr Massingham

GCSE PE - 3.10-4.10pm - BEC - Mr Parsons

GCSE Spanish - 3.00-4.00pm - LN3 - Year 10-Year 11 - Mrs McGowan

Independent Learning (IL Club) - 3.00-5.00pm - BC1&BC2 - Year 7-Year 11 - Teaching Assistants

KS4 Maths - 3.00-4.00pm - MA3 - GCSE - Mr Sinclair

Photography - 3.00-4.00pm - AR1 - KS4 GCSE - Ms Prades

Product Design Controlled Assessment / Revision - 3.00-4.30pm - DT2 with Mr Nelson

Year 11 Drama Success - 3.00-4.00pm - Drama Studio - Year 11 - Mrs Jepson

Year 11 Physics Revision - 3.00-4.00pm - SC4 - Dr Wall

Wednesday

Before School

GCSE PE - 7.45-8.20am - Canteen - Mr Parsons

Lunch Clubs

Board Game and Warhammer Club - Lunch - MS1 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Smith

Chill Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

English Catch Up - Lunch - EN5 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Thomas-Webb

Lunch Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

After School Clubs

Art Surgery - 3.00-4.00pm - AR1 - Ms Prades

Careers - 3.00-4.00pm - Library - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Mulligan

Cookery Club Practical Work - 3.00-4.30pm - DT5 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Day & Mrs Jackson

Drama Success Club - 3.00-4.00pm - Drama Studio - Year 10 Drama Pupils - Mrs Jepson

English Catch Up - 3.00-4.00pm - EN5 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Thomas-Webb

Forest Artisans - 3.00-4.00pm - DT2 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Nelson

KS4 French - 3.00-3.45pm - LN2 - Year 10-Year 11 - Mrs Andreoli

Gardening Club - 3.00-4.00pm - Library Corridor - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Doidge

GCSE Biology Revision - 3.00-4.00pm - SC6 - Year 10 and Year 11 - Mrs Brown

Golf Coaching Session - 3.15-4.30pm - Horsham Golf & Fitness - Dr Wall & Mr McIntyre

Geography 2nd Year - 3.00-4.00pm - HU8 - Mr Grayling

German - 3.00-4.00pm - LN1 - Mr Massingham

History for College - 3.15-4.15pm - HU4 - Mr Tobin

History for College - 3.15-4.15pm - HU3 - Miss Harrington

History for College - 3.15-4.15pm - HU1 - Miss Netrebasic-Saunders

Independent Learning (IL Club) - 3.00-5.00pm - BC1 & BC2 - Year 7-Year 11 - Teaching Assistants

Literacy Cafe - 3.00-4.00pm - Inclusion 2 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Hibbert

Maths Clinic - 3.00-5.00pm - MA6 - Year 7-Year 11 - Maths Teachers

Photography - 3.00-4.00pm - AR1 - Ms Prades

Spanish - 3.00-4.00pm - LN3 - Mrs McGowan

Thursday

Before School

GCSE PE - 7.45-8.20am - Canteen - Mr Parsons

Lunch Clubs

Board Game and Warhammer Club - Lunch - MS1 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Smith

Chill Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

English Catch Up - Lunch - EN5 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Thomas-Webb

Lunch Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

After School Clubs

Art Surgery - 3.00-4.00pm - AR1 - KS4 GCSE - Ms Prades

Catering Controlled Assessment / Revision - 3.00-4.00pm - DT5 - Mr Day

Chemistry Higher - 3.00-4.00pm - SC2 - Mrs Davis

Chemistry Foundation - 3.00-4.00pm - SC5 - Dr Rochester

English - 3.10-4.10pm - EN4 - Miss Goodrum

English Catch Up - 3.00-4.00pm - EN5 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Thomas-Webb

Full English - 3.00-4.00pm - EN1 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Chapman

Gardening Club - 3.00-4.00pm - Library Corridor - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Doidge

KS4 French - 3.00-3.45pm - LN2 - Year 10-Year 11 - Mrs Andreoli

Media Studies Catch Up - 3.00-3.30pm - MS1 - 2nd Year GCSE - Mr Smith

Independent Learning (IL Club) - 3.00-5.00pm - BEC1 & BEC2 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

Maths Clinic - 3.00-4.00pm - MA6 - Year 7-Year 11 - Maths Teachers

Photography - 3.00-4.00pm - AR1 - KS4 GCSE - Ms Prades

Spanish - 3.00-4.00pm - LN3 - Mrs McGowan

Year 10 Drama Success - 3.00-4.00pm - Drama Studio - Year 10 GCSE Drama - Mrs Jepson

Friday

Lunch Clubs

Board Game and Warhammer Club - Lunch - MS1 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Smith

Chill Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

Coding Club - Lunch - BEC3 - Year 7 - Mrs Malde

English Catch Up - Lunch - EN5 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Thomas-Webb

Lunch Club - Lunch - Inclusion 1 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

Performance Literature Group - Lunch - EN7 - 9x1 - Mrs Turvey

After School Clubs

Biology Higher - 3.05-4.00pm - SC7 - Year 11 - Miss Staines

Culture Club - 3.00-4.00pm - EN2 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mr Barden

Curiosity Club - 3.10-4.10pm - SC3 - KS3 - Mr Koester

Engineering Controlled Assessment / Revision - 3.00-4.30pm - DT7 - Mr Rider

English Catch Up - 3.00-4.00pm - EN5 - Year 7-Year 11 - Mrs Thomas-Webb

French - 3.00-4.00pm - LN2 - Mrs Andreoli

Geography Revision Session - 3.00-4.30pm - HU7 - Mr McDermott

Georgraphy 2nd Year - 3.00-4.15pm - HU1 - 2nd Year

KS3 Maths Success - 3.00-4.00pm - MA2 - KS3 - Mr Platten

Independent Learning (IL Club) - 3.00-5.00pm - BEC1 & BEC2 - Invite Only - Teaching Assistants

Spanish - 3.00-4.00pm - LN3 - Mrs McGowan

Year 9 Script to Stage - Lunch - Drama Studio - Year 9 - Mrs Jepson